logo
Ads
ALL-YOU-NEED-TO-KNOW-ABOUT-GRAPESEED-OIL

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT GRAPESEED OIL

Modified: 8th Sep 2020 ; By: Team Aromapedia
Coupon 20 % Off Noveny

Today we are going to explore the most rejuvenating carrier oil extracted from the finest grape seeds.

You must be aware of the grapes. That’s little funny, I know. But what if I say that there is miraculous oil extracted from the seeds of the grapes for gentle care of your skin and hair.

Grapeseed oil is gaining popularity in the world of beauty and skincare. The Grapeseed oil consists of natural ingredients that have wonderful effects on our skin, from anti-aging to skin hydration and care of your hair and scalp you can trust on the Grape seed oil.

Before entering into a detailed study of the Grape-seed oil let’s have a look on some of the properties that makes it extremely popular around the globe.

Grapeseed oil “The powerhouse of Anti-oxidants

Grapeseed oil out-stands other oils in many ways, and is popularly known as the powerhouse of anti-oxidants. The grapeseed oil is enriched with high content of antioxidants. It consists of a powerful antioxidant ingredient called proanthocyanidin. This compound helps to even the skin tone on consistent application. It will keep the skin taut and minimize the effects of aging.

Organic cold-pressed Grape-seed Carrier oilThe Basket full Of Essential Fats and Vitamins

The oil derived from the seeds of our most lovable fruit is the king of all oils and people also term it as the basket full of essential fats and vitamins. The grape seed oil is enriched with essential fatty acids and is loaded with Vitamin E, so whenever you apply this oil you can imagine that you are carrying the goodness of a basket loaded with essential fats and vitamins to your body.

What is Grape-seed oil?

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera

Grapeseed oil or the grape oil is the oil derived from the seeds of the grape fruit. This is edible oil, but due to its skin and hair benefiting properties it is widely used in the world of beauty and cosmetics. The cold pressed extra virgin form of the grapeseed oil retains all the natural properties of the grapeseed and is ideal for its use by topical application on skin and scalp. The pure cold-pressed grape seed oil is also used as massage oil.

What makes Grape-seed oil the best carrier oil?

Carrier oils are always to be used with essential oils; they are complementary to each other because essential oil cannot be used directly into the skin due to their hot nature.

Grapeseed Oil is completely odourless, thus making it amazing carrier oil for diluting any of your essential oil. It helps in enhancing the power of your essential oil and carrying it to your skin as the grapeseed oil carrier oil absorbs brilliantly into our skin cells. So because of this absorption power and skin hydration properties this oil is popular in Aromatherapy.

Now let’s explore the history, origin, cultivation, harvesting of grapes from grapes plant and extraction process of this mystic grapeseed oil.

Grapeseed oil in the pages of history

  • Grape-seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Vinifera botanical, which is commonly cultivated to produce wine grapes and also non- alcoholic grape juice.

Basically seed oil is the by product of the process of winemaking.

But let me make you clear don’t relate the seed oil with the wine-making process.

  • As per history the Greeks were the first consumers of grapes, they consumed the grapes because of its numerous heath benefits. Ancient writings on medicines show that the benefits of grapes were written by old Greek philosophers.
  • The grape seed oil is not new to the human civilisation; it came into existence 5000-6000 years ago.
  • According to the holy bible the grape seed oil was used in a dish called pulse which was possibly eaten by Prophet Daniel. From this point we can draw the conclusion that how advantageous the grapeseed oil is.
  • Going more deep in the history, we came to know that the medical practitioners of ancient Europe also used the grape oil in numerous ways from medical to cosmetics.
  • In the Ayurveda the grape is referred as the superior of all fruits. So they were the main source of treatment for various disorders like memory loss, fatigue, depression and other health issues.
  • At last, grapevines were introduced to Europe, the process involved mixing of the grapes seeds and water together in the large basin for few days and they used to get hit alternatively until they yielded a mash. After that gentle heat was applied to mash to separate oils from the water.
  • Now it was cultivated internationally, and grapes were becoming one of the popular fruit which leads to immense production of grapeseed oil all over the world.
ALL-YOU-NEED-TO-KNOW-ABOUT-GRAPESEED-OIL

Why Grapeseed oil is popular in Aromatherapy?

Grapeseed oil has been growing in popularity over the past few decades.

Many people boast of various benefits that grapeseed oil can provide both internally and externally. Grapeseed has also been rapidly increasing in terms of Aromatherapy.

Aromatherapy is one of the most effective ways to reduce stress levels in the body. Stress is a risk factor associated with many health diseases. Grapeseed oil is used for aromatherapy and aromatherapy massage as an effective way to reduce stress and because of its extreme benefits the grapeseed is widely accepted by the people around the world.

How the Grapeseed is cultivated and harvested?

Grapes are the fruit of a vine plant and grown in a field called a vineyard. The vines planted in rows evenly spaced six to 10 feet apart with 6 to 10 feet between each row.

Important parameters that are taken care of:

Temperature: The overall optimum temperature grapevine growth is 77 and 90 degrees F (25 to 32°C).

Soil: Grapes can be cultivated in variety of soils including sandy loams, sandy clay loams, red sandy soils, shallow to medium black soils and red loams.

Climate: Grapevines thrive best in climates with long warm summers, and rainy winters.

How grape seeds are obtained?

Grape seeds are a by-product of the pressing of grapevine (Vitis vinifera L.) berries for making wine or grape juice.

Grape berries usually contain two seeds which represent up to 6% of berry weight, though the number and weight of seeds vary according to its total weight and maturity. The wine-making or juice extraction processes yield grape pomace, which contains about 17% of grape seeds on fresh weight basis (38-52% of dry matter). The seeds can then be used directly or processed for the production of oil. Grape seeds separated from the grape pomace are mostly used to produce high-value grape seed oil

Extraction of Pure Cold Pressed and Unrefined Grapeseed Oil:

You must have heard this word cold pressed many a times. What does this cold pressed actually mean? Why these oils are cold pressed?

Cold pressed oils contain healthy antioxidants that are otherwise damaged by being exposed to heat. Grapeseed oils generated from cold pressed oils are rich in vitamin E, which has anti-inflammatory and healing properties and on cold pressing all the essential fats acids are retained that would have been destroyed in case of other method of oil extraction.

The Cold Press Process

A hundred years ago, seeds were pressed in a manual wedge press to extract the precious oil from grape seeds. Today, pharmaceutical-grade extracts often are made by combining high heat and solvents to the method. But it is well known fact that the extreme temperatures destroy the natural capability of oils.

In the oil making process removal of the seeds and skin of the grapes while making your grape juice or other grape product is done. Strainer is preferred instead of applying hands. After straining the filtered extracts are washed thoroughly.

The seeds are now kept aside for 24 hours for drying. Cold pressing is an extraction process using minimal heat to extract oil out of seeds, so it is not an essential step to heat seeds, but it advised to apply some amount of heat not much to extract a good amount of oil.

The seeds and the extracts are now ready for a cold press. Press the extracts until the oil shows a visible separation from the solids. Set aside, and in time the oil will separate from the extracts even further.

Save the cold pressed oil and preserve it in bottles for both therapeutic and culinary uses.

Now after the process it is very important to tell you about the physical and chemical constituents present in the 100% natural cold-pressed grapeseed oil.

Physical properties of Grapeseed oil

Appearance  Clear light yellow –green liquid
 Odour      Odourless
Relative Density @ 25°C (g/ml)   0.915 – 0.921
Refractive Index @ 20°C            1.473 – 1.477
Free Fatty Acid (% as Oleic)   ≤ 0.5
 Acid value (mgKOH/g)       ≤ 1.0
 Iodine value (mg/g)   134 – 144
Saponification value (mgKOH/g)     187 – 195

Chemical properties of Grapeseed oil

                       Fatty Acid Profile (%)

 C 16:0         Palmitic Acid    6.0 – 8.0
 C 16:1         Palmitoleic Acid            ≤ 1.0
 C 18:0         Stearic Acid          3.0 – 6.0
 C 18:1         Oleic Acid       12.0 – 28.0
 C 18:2         Linoleic Acid  60.0 – 76.
 C 18:3         Alpha Linolenic Acid     ≤ 1.0

Now we will move towards how grapeseed is preferred over other carrier. We will try to tell     you how important the grapeseed oil is by doing comparative analysis with other popular oils.

Grapeseed oil v/s olive oil:   Grapeseed oil has a great amount of vitamin E, about twice as much as olive oil! This means it provides antioxidants for your skin. An interesting study measured the ability of grapeseed oil to help oily skin. Grapeseed oil is high in linoleic acid, which has been thought to reduce clogged pores. So this is the reason people are switching to grapeseed oil.

Grapeseed oil v/s jojoba oil: Grapeseed oil has high hydration properties than jojoba oil. Grapeseed Oil is lighter than jojoba oil and thus better at controlling facial oils.

Grapeseed oil v/s Coconut oil: Grapeseed oil is typically cheaper than most coconut oils and is lightweight on the hair. Grapeseed oil possess a high amount of linoleic acid (which is a type of omega-6 fatty acid), andis perfect for hydrating a dry scalp and brittle strands as compared to coconut oil.

Grapeseed oil v/s sweet almond oil: For women with acne-prone skin, grape-seed oil is one of the best picks because of its astringent properties. It contains linoleic acid, which has healing and anti-inflammatory properties. These content are higher than the sweet almond oil.

 Now it’s time to unveil the benefits of 100% naturally pressed Grapeseed oil.

Grapeseed oil in skincare

  1. Combating Acne: The grapeseed oil contains right amount of linoleic acid and omega-6    fatty acids that makes it perfect to prevent the appearance of Acne.
  • Anti aging: Polyphenols present in the grapeseed oil helps in curbing premature aging.
  • Skin Hydration: Grapeseed oil is rich in linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. Essential fatty acids are the building blocks of healthy cells. They hydrate, moisturize, and soften skin. Linoleic acid protects, strengthens, and heals cell membranes.
  • Curbing Inflammation: Grapeseed oil has anti-bacterial properties. These may help with other conditions, like topical bacterial skin infections.
  • Lightning dark circles: The grapeseed oil is used to lighten the dark circles formed under the eyes; it can be easily used under eyes because the grapeseed oil does not irritate the delicate skin under eyes.

6. Lowering Sun damage: Oil from grape seeds has twice as much Vitamin E as olive oil. And Vitamin E is a great antioxidant for your skin, helpful in preventing sun damage.

Hair care:

  1. Deep hair moisturizer: The grapeseed oil is ideal for application into your scalp it gets easily absorbed and provides nourishment to your hair.
  • Minimizing Hair loss: The rich content of Vitamin E present in grapeseed oil strengthens the hair cells and prevents falling of hair.
  • Dandruff free Scalp: Massaging your scalp with grapeseed oil helps in removing dandruff.
  • Improving hair appearance: The grape seed oil helps in providing you vibrant hair and gradually changes you hairs appearance and make them beautiful.

Precaution for Grapeseed oil users

Grapeseed Oil is for external use only.

 It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this oil for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women are especially advised not to use grapeseed oil without the medical advice of a physician.

The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Those who are already suffering from health conditions are recommended to be advised by a physician, cancer, heart-related ailments, skin disorders, hormone-related ailments, hypertension, or any chronic health condition.

 Though the use of oil is completely safe but we recommend you to always consult a doctor or physician before using, because it varies from gender to gender, skin type, sensibility and other multiple factors.

 And it is also quite important to do a patch test for allergies and effects.

Online Availability

You can easily find this precious grapeseed oil either in any pharmacy or on online platforms.

Amazon, Flipkart, Alibaba and many other platforms.But make sure to buy your grapeseed Oil from a certified seller only.

Aromatic Description

Grapeseed oil is odourless and characteristic of most of the carrier oils.

Usage: Grapeseed carrier oil is heavily used in massage therapy, cosmetic manufacturing, and in aromatherapy. Brittle nails can improve by applying regularly.

Absorption

Absorbs easily into skin.

Shelf Life

 Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).

 Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current best before date.

Drug Interactions

For Grapeseed carrier oil use on skin by tropical application there are no such clinically proven interactions, but a person on any high or serious medication; skin related medication must consult their respective physicians before use.

Storage

 It is recommended that Grapeseed carrier oil to be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life.

If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Now I have to end this informative article hope you have got all the knowledge of grapeseed oil.

Thanks for giving you precious time please comment below, if you have any query regarding any topic.

Thank you.

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares

noveny coupom
    0Shares
    0