logo
Ads
MORINGA-OIL-BY-THE-MIRACLE-TREE

MORINGA OIL: BY THE MIRACLE TREE

Modified: 22nd Sep 2020 ; By: Team Aromapedia
Coupon 20 % Off Noveny

Hello readers, I hope you all are doing great.

Today I have come up with my article on “Moringa oil: The Miracle Tree”. We all are familiar with Moringa and its oil to some extent. This article is written to highlight all significant portions of Moringa oil.

Highlights of article:

Introduction
History
Cultivation of Moringa
Extraction of Moringa oil
Physical and chemical properties
Benefits of Moringa oil
Safety and PrecautionsFast
Facts
Conclusion  

 

Introduction

Moringa which is botanically referred as Moringa oleifera is a small tree which is native to Himalayan Mountains. It belongs to flowering plant family Moringaceae. Moringa oil is extracted from seeds of the plant but nearly all parts of the plant including roots, flowers, bark, and leaves are beneficial and nutritional.

The oil reportedly contains oleic acid in high amounts which is an 18-carbon chain long monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA).  It is well known carrier oil and has applications in the field of aromatherapy, medicine and industry.

Because of so many miraculous properties, the tree is often referred as ‘the miracle tree’.

Don’t worry we will have a look soon on its phenomenal properties.

Other names of moringa includes drumstick tree that is indicative of long, cylindrical shape of its seed pots. It is worth to mention that it is one of the most widely cultivated plant species all over the world and is also known as ‘ the tree of life’.

MORINGA

History

Moringa has a fascinating history and let me take you all to the voyage of Moringa history.

  • Moringa originates from India and was stretched by humans in equatorial countries throughout the world. It was highly valued by Greeks, Romans and Egyptians because of its uniqueness. The first reference to Moringa tree came at around 2000BC. Historical writings even suggest that royal ancients used Moringa in their diet for skin benefits and mental alertness.
  • Old Vedic record from India documented the healing properties of Moringa. The plant then gained momentum and was included in traditional Indian medicine, the Ayurveda. It has been claimed that Moringa can prevent hundreds of diseases. Different parts of tree which contributes in this include Sahjan, Murunga as well as Moonga. 
  • In colonial era, British rulers relocated many species of herbs and plants from India to other areas. This emerged as the most rapid extension of Moringa. Britishers named Moringa horseradish tree because of the bitter smell of its roots. They even used it for replacement for common horseradish.
  • In ancient India, Mauryan warriors were given Moringa leaf extract on the warfront. It was believed that the drink made them energetic and relieved their stress and pain which made them conquer ‘Alexander’ the Great.

Cultivation of Moringa:

Moringa oleifera is a fast growing deciduous tree which ranges from 10-12m in height. The tree is native to sub-Himalayan tracts of northern India and can be grown mainly in tropical, subtropical and semiarid areas. The tree has multi-purpose use which includes human food, medicinal value, oil extraction, water purification and livestock forage.

Planting of moringa seeds can be done at the commencement of Monsoon i.e. during June-July. It tolerates wide ranges of soil conditions and requires well drained sandy or loamy soil for growth. It prefers neutral to slightly acidic pH (6.3-7.0).

It grows best in direct sunlight and annual rainfall requirements range from 250mm to 3000mm. It is advised to avoid waterlogged situation as the roots show tendency to rot.

 Moringa is resistant to periods of drought. Optimum temperature for growth is 25-35°C but can tolerate temperature upto 48°C in the shade and can also endure light frost. Trees can be easily grown from seeds or from cuttings.

The Southern states of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh are actively engaged in cultivation of Moringa in India. This makes India the largest producer of Moringa with an annual production of 1.2 million tones of fruit.

Quick look on parameters:

Planting season: June-July
Climate: Tropical or subtropical
Temperature: 25-35°C (Max 45°C)
Rainfall: 250-3000mm
Soil type: Loamy or sandy soil
pH: 6.3-7.0              

Now when we know history and cultivation behind the very famous Moringa tree, it is high time to shift our focus to the beneficial and nutritious Moringa oil.

Extraction of Moringa oil

There are various methods of oil production which consist of distillation, solvent extraction, cold press and supercritical CO2 extraction. Essential oils are mainly extracted by distillation methods. Moringa oil is a type of carrier oil which can be extracted from seeds of plant using solvent extraction, supercritical CO2 and cold press extraction.

The most preferred method of oil is cold press extraction. Oil yield varies in every technique of extraction. Moringa seeds can be harvested if possible or can be collected from market. Moringa seed has fairly soft kernel and the oil can be extracted by hand using screw press. Seeds are sun-dried for 2-3 days and later shells have to be removed to obtain kernels. It is then dried at room temperature. Now pour raw materials to the funnel of the cold presser. On the outlet end we can see the collection of Moringa oil.

The extracted Moringa oil undergoes sedimentation process for 2-3 days to remove unwanted impurities from oil. The oil is then collected and stored properly. Sample of oil should be sent to laboratory for analysis purpose. This will depict the quality of oil obtained. The oil cake collected from can be utilized as animal feed.

Physical and chemical properties:

Physical analysis of oil involves physical characteristics of oils. These parameters consist of its state, taste, odor, color, solubility, density, and refractive index. Let us know the above mentioned physical parameters of oil.

  1. State: Moringa oil is liquid in nature.
  2. Odor: It has mild nutty aroma.
  3. Flavor: The oil has a mild nutty flavor.
  4. Color: Yellow to golden yellow liquid.
  5. Density: Density of oil varies from 0.9000 to 0.9300 @25°C. Density in our lab is measured by Rudolph Density meter.
  6. Refractive index: Refractive index of oil varies from 1.4630 to 1.4750 @25°C. Refractive index is measured by Rudolph Refractometer.

Chemical analysis of Moringa oil reflects about the fatty acid profile and acid value of oil. These fatty acids play crucial role in imparting beneficial properties to oil. Table mentioned below shows the chemical parameters of oil:

Fatty acid profileAmount in percent (%)
Palmitic acid2.0-8.0
Palmitoleic acid<3.0
Stearic acid4.0-10.0
Oleic acid65.0-80.0
Linoleic acid<1.0
Behenic acid2.0-8.0
Acid value (mgKOH/g)<6 mgKOH/g

Well now we have arrived on the segment where we will have look on miraculous properties of oil. Let’s head towards benefits of Moringa oil.

Benefits of Moringa oil

The wonderful golden yellow color Moringa oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) which comprises almost 70% of oil. Oleic acid has good oxidative stability over other polyunsaturated fatty acids. It thus finds applications in food industry, medicine and water treatment. The oil has been part of skin preparations, cosmetic products since Egyptians time. Let me point some of the best benefits of Moringa oil:

  • Moringa oil is obtained from seeds of the plant which itself is storehouse of oleic acid, nutrients, vitamins and other fatty acids. These make up the good for your skin ingredients.
  • The high oleic acid content of oil fills it with moisturizing properties that benefits dry and mature skin types.
  • Moringa oil is called Sigur (moves like an arrow) in thehistorical textbook of Ayurveda. It is so called because of its deep penetration power which helps in deep cleansing.
  • Oil has resistance against rancidity which means oil can be kept safe for years.
  • It is used as base oil in perfumes.
  • Moringa oil imparts protection to skin against sun, dust and sand during long travels.
  • The oil is rich in important plant hormone zeatin that promotes cellular growth and delays the process of aging.  
  • Moringa oil has antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal and anti aging properties. These properties help to prevent numerous skin problems and fight against symptoms of aging.
  • The unique combination of fatty acids in oil provides protective barrier for skin.
  • The anti-inflammatory property of oil is highly utilized in Aromatherapy and alleviates stress and pain. The oil also boosts overall immunity of body.
  • Moringa oil is also used as cooking oil.
  • It also deeply moisturizes hair scalp and prevents dryness.

Benefits of Moringa oil

The wonderful golden yellow color Moringa oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) which comprises almost 70% of oil. Oleic acid has good oxidative stability over other polyunsaturated fatty acids. It thus finds applications in food industry, medicine and water treatment. The oil has been part of skin preparations, cosmetic products since Egyptians time. Let me point some of the best benefits of Moringa oil:

  • Moringa oil is obtained from seeds of the plant which itself is storehouse of oleic acid, nutrients, vitamins and other fatty acids. These make up the good for your skin ingredients.
  • The high oleic acid content of oil fills it with moisturizing properties that benefits dry and mature skin types.
  • Moringa oil is called Sigur (moves like an arrow) in thehistorical textbook of Ayurveda. It is so called because of its deep penetration power which helps in deep cleansing.
  • Oil has resistance against rancidity which means oil can be kept safe for years.
  • It is used as base oil in perfumes.
  • Moringa oil imparts protection to skin against sun, dust and sand during long travels.
  • The oil is rich in important plant hormone zeatin that promotes cellular growth and delays the process of aging.  
  • Moringa oil has antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal and anti aging properties. These properties help to prevent numerous skin problems and fight against symptoms of aging.
  • The unique combination of fatty acids in oil provides protective barrier for skin.
  • The anti-inflammatory property of oil is highly utilized in Aromatherapy and alleviates stress and pain. The oil also boosts overall immunity of body.
  • Moringa oil is also used as cooking oil.
  • It also deeply moisturizes hair scalp and prevents dryness.

Safety and Precautions

  • Moringa seeds, leaves and fruit are likely to safe but Moringa roots are unsafe to consume as they contain a toxic substance known as spirochin. Though Moringa oil is safe to use but you are always recommended to have patch test before use.
  • If you are using Moringa oil for cooking purpose make sure to choose cold-pressed food grade oil.
  • It is better to keep oil out of children reach.
  • Pregnant and breast feeding women should only use oil on recommendation of doctor.
  • Store oil in a dark color bottle away from sunlight.

Note: In short, if you new for Moringa oil either take experience advice or be on safer side.

We are almost about to wrap our article, I will quickly tell you about some fun facts of Moringa. Have a look.

Fast facts:

  • Every part of the plant is edible.
  • Moringa plant is very nutritious. It is full of vitamins as well as minerals containing calcium, iron, magnesium etc.
  • Moringa is also known as Nebedaye which means ‘never die’ in African languages.
  • The word Moringa came from Malayalam word ‘murinna’ or the Tamil word ‘murungai’.
  • Moringa also has healing properties along with many other benefits and so it is referred as ‘the miracle tree’.

Conclusion:

Moringa plant accumulates so many valuable characteristic in it. The oil from plant is equally important and extensively used in different sectors like food, medicine and aromatherapy.

 I hope the article gave you clear insight of Moringa oil.


I am looking forward to hear your take on Moringa oil, do comment below and keep reading.


Thank you.

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares

noveny coupom
    0Shares
    0